Gold Search

The Henryetta 10-Under Inferno softball team will be attending the OK Kids 10U State Softball Championship in Weatherford this Wednesday-Saturday.

(COURTESY PHOTO)

The Henryetta 8-Under Chaos softball team will be attending the OK Kids 8U State Softball Championship this Thursday-Saturday at the Jim Waller Sports Complex in Preston.

(COURTESY PHOTO)

By LARRY OWEN
Free-Lance Sports Editor

Two Henryetta Little League teams will battle for softball crowns this week at two separate locations.
The Henryetta Chaos will battle 25 other teams for the OK Kids 8-Under state softball championship this Thursday-Saturday at the Jim Waller Sports Complex in Preston, while the Henryetta Inferno 10-Under squad will battle for the OK Kids 10U state softball championship in Weatherford this Wednesday-Saturday.
At both state tournaments, there will be four separate brackets - Blue, Gold, Red, and White. At the 8U State Tournament in Preston, the Henryetta Chaos, who are coached by former Morris High School standout Darren Rock, will be part of the Gold Bracket. At the 10U State Tournament in Weatherford, the Henryetta Inferno, who are coached by Samuel Jim, will be part of the Blue Bracket.
The other five teams that will make up the Gold Bracket at the 8U tournament in Preston include the Cashion Lady Cats, Merritt Outlaw Divas, Depew Lil Lady Hornets, Stigler Shock, and Canute Trojanettes.
The seven teams that will make up the Red Bracket at the 8U tournament in Preston include the Altus Bratz, Caddo Crazies, Arapaho-Butler Lady Indians, Morrison Pink, Stratford Lady Dogs, and Hominy Crush.
The six teams that will make up the Blue Bracket at the 8U tournament in Preston include the Okarche Warriors, Eufaula Ironheads, Mangum Cubs, Seiling Lady Cats, Lane Bat Attitudes, and Red Oak Eagles.
The seven teams that will make up the White Bracket at the 8U tournament in Preston include the Alva Diamonds, Washington Warriors, Stillwater Dynamite, Durant Lady Cats, Wilson Forse, Leedey Bison, and Oilton Havoc.
The other seven teams that will make up the Blue Bracket at the 10U tournament in Weatherford include the Crowder Sugar & Spice, Wynnewood Savage Energy, Cordell Lady Devils, Silo Lady Rebels, Wilburton Little Lady Diggers, Merritt Outlaw Divas, and Kingfisher Jackets #3.
The eight teams that will make up the Red Bracket at the 10U tournament in Weatherford include the Altus Pride, Noble Estep, Agra Bearcats, Cheyenne-Reydon Spikes, Oilton Gamechangers, Woodward Diamonds, Durant Grace & Glory, and Weatherford Eagles.
The eight teams that will make up the White Bracket at the 10U tournament in Weatherford include the Navajo Fire, Clinton Lady Reds, Woodward Royals, Davis Knockouts, Rock Creek Mustangs, Elk City Fury, Kingfisher Jackets, and Washington Lady Warriors.
The seven teams that will make up the Gold Bracket at the 10U tournament in Weatherford include the Keota Lady Lions, Noble Bayless, Sayre Broncs, Arapaho Lady Indians, Caddo Lady Bruins, Coalgate Misfits, and Alva Diamonds.
The winner in each bracket will meet on June 24 in a pair of semifinal games to determine who will play for the state championship in each age group.
Below are the complete tournament pairings for the OK Kids 8U and 10U state tournaments in Preston and Weatherford.
---
2018 OK Kids 8U Softball State Tournament
June 21-24, 2018 • Preston, OK
Red Bracket
Tournament Teams

Altus Bratz
Preston Diamond Divas
Caddo Crazies
Arapaho-Butler Lady Indians
Morrison Pink
Stratford Lady Dogs
Hominy Crush
Tournament Games
Game 1: Preston vs Caddo; Thursday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 2: Arapaho-Butler vs Morrison; Thursday, 3 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 3: Stratford vs Hominy; Thursday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 4: Altus vs Game 1 winner; Thursday, 9 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs Game 3 winner; Friday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs Game 3 loser; Friday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 7: Game 1 loser vs Game 5 loser; Friday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 8: Game 4 loser vs Game 6 winner; Friday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs Game 5 winner; Saturday, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 10: Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner; Saturday, 12 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 11: Game 9 loser vs Game 10 winner; Saturday, 3 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner; Saturday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner; Saturday, 9 p.m. (Field 1)
* Game 13 will be played on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. if there is no Game 11 in the Blue Bracket.
---
Blue Bracket
Tournament Teams

Okarche Warriors
Eufaula Ironheads
Mangum Cubs
Seiling Lady Cats
Lane Bat Attitudes
Red Oak Eagles
Tournament Games
Game 1: Eufaula vs Mangum; Thursday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 2: Seiling vs Lane; Thursday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 3: Okarche vs Game 1 winner; Friday, 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 4: Game 2 winner vs Red Oak; Friday, 12 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs Game 4 loser; Friday, 3 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs Game 3 loser; Friday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 7: Game 3 winner vs Game 4 winner; Friday, 9 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs Game 6 winner; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 9: Game 7 loser vs Game 8 winner; Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs Game 9 winner; Saturday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 11 (if necessary): Game 7 winner vs Game 9 winner; Saturday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
---
White Bracket
Tournament Teams

Alva Diamonds
Washington Warriors
Stillwater Dynamite
Durant Lady Cats
Wilson Forse
Leedey Bison
Oilton Havoc
Tournament Games
Game 1: Washington vs Stillwater; Thursday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 2: Durant vs Wilson; Thursday, 3 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 3: Leedey vs Oilton; Thursday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 4: Alva vs Game 1 winner; Thursday, 9 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs Game 3 winner; Friday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs Game 3 loser; Friday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 7: Game 1 loser vs Game 5 loser; Friday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 8: Game 4 loser vs Game 6 winner; Friday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 9: Game 4 winner vs Game 5 winner; Saturday, 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 10: Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner; Saturday, 12 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 11: Game 9 loser vs Game 10 winner; Saturday, 3 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner; Saturday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner; Saturday, 9 p.m. (Field 2)
* Game 13 will be played on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. if there is no Game 11 in the Gold Bracket.
---
Gold Bracket
Tournament Teams

Cashion Lady Cats
Henryetta Chaos
Merritt Outlaw Divas
Depew Lil Lady Hornets
Stigler Shock
Canute Trojanettes
Tournament Games
Game 1: Henryetta vs Merritt; Thursday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 2: Depew vs Stigler; Thursday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 3: Cashion vs Game 1 winner; Friday, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 4: Game 2 winner vs Canute; Friday, 12 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs Game 4 loser; Friday, 3 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs Game 3 loser; Friday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 7: Game 3 winner vs Game 4 winner; Friday, 9 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs Game 6 winner; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 9: Game 7 loser vs Game 8 winner; Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs Game 9 winner; Saturday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 11 (if necessary): Game 7 winner vs Game 9 winner; Saturday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
---
State Championship Series
Semifinal 1: Red Bracket winner vs Blue Bracket winner; Sunday, 1 p.m. (Field 1)
Semifinal 2: White Bracket winner vs Gold Bracket winner; Sunday, 2:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Championship: Semifinal 1 winner vs Semifinal 2 winner; Sunday, 4 p.m. (Field 1)
---
2018 OK Kids 10U Softball State Tournament
June 20-24, 2018 • Weatherford, OK
Red Bracket
Tournament Teams

Altus Pride
Noble Estep
Agra Bearcats
Cheyenne-Reydon Spikes
Oilton Gamechangers
Woodward Diamonds
Durant Grace & Glory
Weatherford Eagles
Tournament Games
Game 1: Altus vs Noble; Thursday, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 2: Agra vs Cheyenne-Reydon; Thursday, 12 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 3: Oilton vs Woodward; Thursday, 3 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 4: Durant vs Weatherford; Thursday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs Game 2 loser; Thursday, 9 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs Game 4 loser; Friday, 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner; Friday, 12 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs Game 4 winner; Friday, 3 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 9: Game 8 loser vs Game 5 winner; Friday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 10: Game 7 loser vs Game 6 winner; Friday, 9 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs Game 8 winner; Saturday, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs Game 10 winner; Saturday, 12 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 13: Game 11 loser vs Game 12 winner; Saturday, 3 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs Game 13 winner; Saturday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 15 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs Game 13 winner; Saturday, 9 p.m. (Field 1)
* Game 15 will be played on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. if there is no Game 15 in the Blue Bracket.
---
Blue Bracket
Tournament Teams

Crowder Sugar & Spice
Wynnewood Savage Energy
Cordell Lady Devils
Silo Lady Rebels
Wilburton Little Lady Diggers
Merritt Outlaw Divas
Henryetta Inferno
Kingfisher Jackets #3
Tournament Games
Game 1: Crowder vs Wynnewood; Wednesday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 2: Cordell vs Silo; Wednesday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 3: Wilburton vs Merritt; Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 4: Henryetta vs Kingfisher; Thursday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs Game 2 loser; Thursday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs Game 4 loser; Thursday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner; Thursday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs Game 4 winner; Friday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 9: Game 8 loser vs Game 5 winner; Friday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 10: Game 7 loser vs Game 6 winner; Friday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs Game 8 winner; Friday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs Game 10 winner; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 13: Game 11 loser vs Game 12 winner; Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs Game 13 winner; Saturday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 15 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs Game 13 winner; Saturday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
---
White Bracket
Tournament Teams

Navajo Fire
Clinton Lady Reds
Woodward Royals
Davis Knockouts
Rock Creek Mustangs
Elk City Fury
Kingfisher Jackets
Washington Lady Warriors
Tournament Games
Game 1: Navajo vs Clinton; Thursday, 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 2: Woodward vs Davis; Thursday, 12 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 3: Rock Creek vs Elk City; Thursday, 3 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 4: Kingfisher vs Washington; Thursday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs Game 2 loser; Thursday, 9 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs Game 4 loser; Friday, 9 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs Game 2 winner; Friday, 12 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs Game 4 winner; Friday, 3 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 9: Game 8 loser vs Game 5 winner; Friday, 6 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 10: Game 7 loser vs Game 6 winner; Friday, 9 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs Game 8 winner; Saturday, 9 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs Game 10 winner; Saturday, 12 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 13: Game 11 loser vs Game 12 winner; Saturday, 3 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs Game 13 winner; Saturday, 6 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 15 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs Game 13 winner; Saturday, 9 p.m. (Field 2)
* Game 15 will be played on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. if there is no Game 15 in the Gold Bracket.
---
Gold Bracket
Tournament Teams

Keota Lady Lions
Noble Bayless
Sayre Broncs
Arapaho Lady Indians
Caddo Lady Bruins
Coalgate Misfits
Alva Diamonds
Tournament Games
Game 1: Noble vs Sayre; Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 2: Arapaho vs Caddo; Thursday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 3: Coalgate vs Alva; Thursday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 4: Game 3 loser vs Game 4 loser; Thursday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 5: Keota vs Game 1 winner; Thursday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 6: Game 2 winner vs Game 3 winner; Friday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 1)
Game 7: Game 6 loser vs Game 1 loser; Friday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 8: Game 5 loser vs Game 4 winner; Friday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs Game 6 winner; Friday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs Game 8 winner; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Game 11: Game 9 loser vs Game 10 winner; Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner; Saturday, 4:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner; Saturday, 7:30 p.m. (Field 2)
---
State Championship Series
Semifinal 1: Red Bracket winner vs Blue Bracket winner; Sunday, 1 p.m. (Field 1)
Semifinal 2: White Bracket winner vs Gold Bracket winner; Sunday, 2:30 p.m. (Field 1)
Championship: Semifinal 1 winner vs Semifinal 2 winner; Sunday, 4 p.m. (Field 1)

Rate this article: 
No votes yet