Knights finish 6th at state tennis

Henryetta’s No. 2 Doubles team of Jarett Day, left, and Tyger Freeman finished third last weekend at the Class 4A state tennis championships in Oklahoma City.

(Photo by LARRY OWEN)

By LARRY OWEN

Free-Lance Sports Editor

 

OKLAHOMA CITY - The Henryetta Golden Knight varsity tennis team came away with a sixth-place finish at last weekend's Class 4A state tennis championships at the Oklahoma City Tennis Center.

The Knights finished with 12 team points, thanks in part to third-place finishes by their two Doubles teams.

Ada took home the team championship in Class 4A for 2018 in runaway fashion, finishing with 34 team points, which included individual state titles in No. 2 Singles, No. 1 Doubles, and No. 2 Doubles and a state runner-up in No. 1 Singles.

Grove was second in the team standings with 22 points, followed by Crossings Christian in third with 18 points. Crossings Christian prevented Ada's sweep of individual state championships with the first-place medal in No. 1 Singles.

Holland Hall and Oologah rounded out the Top 5 finishers in the team standings with a tie for fourth with 13 points each.

Byng finished behind Henryetta in the team standings with 10 points, followed by Wagoner in eighth with nine points, Ardmore in ninth with five points, and Pauls Valley in 10th with four points.

Anadarko was 11th with three points, while Harrah and Metro Christian tied for 12th with two points.

Elk City's eighth-place finish in No. 2 Singles rounded out the team scorers.

Henryetta's two scoring teams were juniors Colten Wion and Jordan Knox in No. 1 Doubles and seniors Jarett Day and Tyger Freeman in No. 2 Doubles.

Keaton Lollis also qualified for the state tennis championships for the Knights. Lollis' state tournament participation was cut short, as the sophomore dropped his first two matches last Friday to make an early exit at the 2-day event.

In No. 1 Singles action last weekend, Lollis was matched up against Metro Christian's Max Moody in the first round. The Henryetta sophomore took the opening set in a 7-6 tiebreaker, then dropped the next two sets 6-1 and 6-2 to suffer the opening-round setback.

The 3-set loss to Moody put Lollis in the consolation first round against Harrah's Caleb Hughey, who suffered a straight-set loss (6-0, 6-0) to Crossings Christian's Daniel Haley in his opening-round match.

Hughey ended Lollis' state tournament participation with a straight-set (6-2, 6-1), decision in the elimination match.

Andrews began his tournament participation against Isaiah Williams of Ardmore, suffering a straight-set (6-1, 6-2) defeat in the opening-round contest.

In his consolation first-round match against Beaver's David Contreas, who lost to Ada's Harrison Boggs by a 6-1, 6-0 margin in his opening-round match, Andrews took the opening set by a 6-4 margin. The Beggs net member dropped the second set 6-4, then fell to Contreas by a 7-5 margin in the third set to end his state tournament action.

In No. 1 Doubles action, the Henryetta duo of Wion and Knox earned an opening-round win over Wagoner's Dumond and Mayfield in straight sets - 6-3, 6-3, then notched a straight-set (6-3, 6-4) win over Pauls Valley's Tice and Cummings in the quarterfinals of the 2-day tournament.

Wion and Knox had their dreams of a state championship dashed in the semifinals, dropping a straight-set decision to Ada's Siegle and Swopes - 6-1, 6-4 - to fall into the third-place match against Oologah's Davis and Taylor, who dropped their semifinal match with Grove's Allen and Wright in straight sets - 6-2, 6-1. In the third-place match, the Henryetta duo dropped the first set by a 6-2 margin, then rebounded to win the final two sets 6-1, 6-4 to finish with the third-place medals.

In No. 2 Doubles action, the HHS tandem of Day and Freeman began their final appearance at the state tennis championships with a straight-set (6-0, 6-1) win over Pauls Valley's Hamilton and Gutierrez in the opening round, then defeated Crossings Christian's Gibbs and Smith in straight sets - 6-2, 6-1 - to advance to the semifinals against Grove's Crawford and Rosiere.

The Knight duo had their state title dreams thwarted in the semifinal round, dropping a straight-set (6-4, 6-2) decision to their Grove opponents.

In the third-place match, Day and Freeman battled Holland Hall's Ragland and Stolper, who fell in straight sets (6-1, 6-1) to Ada's McCortney and Taylor in the other semifinal match, and notched a straight-set victory over their foes, winning the first set in a 7-6 tiebreaker, then finishing off their state tournament participation with 6-2 victory in the second set for the third-place finish.

---

Class 4A State Tournament

Team Standings

1. Ada - 34

2. Grove - 22

3. Crossings Christian - 18

4. Holland Hall - 13

4. Oologah - 13

6. Henryetta - 12

7. Byng - 10

8. Wagoner - 9

9. Ardmore - 5

10. Pauls Valley - 4

11. Anadarko - 3

12. Harrah - 2

12. Metro Christian - 2

14. Elk City - 1

 

Henryetta Individual Results

No. 1 Singles - Keaton Lollis

First Round: lost to Max Moody (Metro Christian); 6-7, 6-1, 6-2

Consolation First Round: lost to Caleb Hughey (Harrah); 6-2, 6-1

 

No. 1 Doubles - Colten Wion and Jordan Knox (3rd Place)

First Round: defeated Dumond/Mayfield (Wagoner); 6-3, 6-3

Quarterfinals: defeated Tice/Cummings (Pauls Valley); 6-3, 6-4

Semifinals: lost to Siegle/Swopes (Ada); 6-1, 6-4

Third Place: defeated Davis/Taylor (Oologah); 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

 

No. 2 Doubles - Jarett Day and Tyger Freeman (3rd Place)

First Round: defeated Hamilton/Gutierrez (Pauls Valley); 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals: defeated Gibbs/Smith (Crossings Christian); 6-2, 6-1

Semifinals: lost to Crawford/Rosiere (Grove); 6-4, 6-2

Third Place: defeated Ragland/Stolper (Holland Hall); 7-6, 6-2

Rate this article: 
No votes yet