Tournament Time

Henryetta junior Micah Lowe (3) looks for an open teammate while being guarded by two Stigler defenders during a December 5, 2017, home game. Lowe and the Knights will kick off their tournament action at the 2018 Henryetta Invitational Basketball Tournament Thursday at 2:30 p.m. against the Wilburton Diggers.

(Photo by LARRY OWEN)

By LARRY OWEN
Free-Lance Sports Editor

All eight Okmulgee County basketball programs will be in action this weekend at various tournaments around the state.
Three of the county schools will compete at tournaments in the county, while the other five schools will travel as far as 60 miles away to compete in their assigned tournament.
All six tournaments involving county teams will take place Thursday-Saturday.
The two tournaments in Okmulgee County this week will be the Henryetta Invitational Tournament in Henryetta and the Beggs Under Armour Classic in Beggs.
The other four tournaments this weekend that will feature county teams include the Earlsboro Invitational Tournament, the Graham-Dustin Chieftain Classic, the Weleetka Invitational Tournament, and the Stroud 66 Coliseum Tournament.
The Henryetta Invitational Tournament will feature seven teams in each bracket, including county teams from Henryetta and Okmulgee.
Besides the two county schools, the remainder of the teams at the Henryetta Invitational Tournament will be the Poteau Pirates and Lady Pirates, Bristow Pirates and Lady Pirates, Wilburton Diggers and Lady Diggers, Meeker Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs, Metro Christian Lady Patriots, and Holland Hall Dutch.
Due to having only seven teams in each bracket, the top seeds in the tournament will receive first-round byes and will begin tournament action on Friday. The teams that earned first-round byes at the Henryetta Invitational Tournament are the Poteau Lady Pirates and Okmulgee Bulldogs.
The other five tournaments involving county teams will feature 8-team tournament brackets.
At the Earlsboro Tournament, the Dewar Dragons and Lady Dragons will be joined by the Varnum Whippets and Lady Whippets, Macomb Hornets and Lady Hornets, Asher Indians and Lady Indians, Smithville Braves and Lady Braves, Dibble Demons and Lady Demons, Sasakwa Vikings and Lady Vikings, and the host Earlsboro Wildcats and Lady Wildcats. (Editor's Note: The Sasakwa Lady Vikings are coached by former Schulter high school basketball standout Rikki Wolfe.)
At the Graham-Dustin Chieftain Classic, the county teams that will be competing at the 3-day event are the Wilson Tigers and Lady Tigers and the Schulter Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs.
The other six teams that will join Wilson and Schulter at the Chieftain Classic are the host Graham-Dustin Chieftains and Lady Chieftains, the Hanna Dragons and Lady Dragons, Butner Eagles and Lady Eagles, Indianola Warriors and Lady Warriors, Wanette Tigers and Lady Tigers, and the Maud Tigers and Lady Tigers.
At the Weleetka Invitational Tournament, the county school that will be competing at the event will be Morris High School. The Eagles and Lady Eagles will send both their varsity and junior varsity teams to the 3-day event.
The other six teams involved in the Weleetka Tournament include the host Weleetka Outlaws and Lady Outlaws, Wetumka Chieftains and Lady Chieftains, Strother Yellowjackets and Lady Yellowjackets, Haileyville Warriors and Lady Warriors, Mason Eagles and Lady Eagles, and Canadian Cougars and Lady Cougars.
At the Beggs Under Armour Classic, the county team competing at the 3-day event will be the host Beggs Golden Demons and Lady Demons.
The other teams involved in the Under Armour Classic include the Idabel Warriors and Lady Warriors, Stilwell Indians and Lady Indians, Wewoka Tigers and Lady Tigers, Jones Longhorns and Lady Longhorns, Checotah Wildcats and Lady Wildcats, Tulsa Central Lady Braves, Victory Christian Conquerors, Sperry Lady Pirates, and the Sperry Pirate junior varsity team.
At the Stroud 66 Coliseum Tournament, the county team that will be battling for the tournament championship will be the defending tournament champions - the Preston Pirates and Lady Pirates.
The Preston squads will be joined at the annual Stroud Tournament by the Mannford Pirates and Lady Pirates, Cushing Tigers and Lady Tigers, Seminole Chieftains and Lady Chieftains, Luther Lions and Lady Lions, Tecumseh Savages and Lady Savages, Oklahoma Christian School Saints and Lady Saints, and the host Stroud Tigers and Lady Tigers.
Complete tournament schedules involving county teams can be found below.
---
Henryetta Invitational
January 4-6, 2018 • Henryetta, OK
Girls Teams
Poteau Lady Pirates
Bristow Lady Pirates
Okmulgee Lady Bulldogs
Wilburton Lady Diggers
Metro Christian Lady Patriots
Meeker Lady Bulldogs
Henryetta Lady Knights
---
Girls Bracket
First Round
Bristow vs Henryetta; Thursday, 1 p.m.
Wilburton vs Metro Christian; Thursday, 4 p.m.
Okmulgee vs Meeker; Thursday, 7 p.m.
Poteau receives bye
Consolation Semifinals
Okmulgee/Meeker loser vs Bristow/Henryetta loser; Friday, 1 p.m.
Wilburton/Metro Christian loser receives bye
Semifinals
Okmulgee/Meeker winner vs Bristow/Henryetta winner; Friday, 4 p.m.
Poteau vs Wilburton/Metro Christian winner; Friday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Wilburton/Metro Christian loser vs Consolation semifinal loser; Saturday, 1 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 4 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7 p.m.
---
Boys Teams
Okmulgee Bulldogs
Wilburton Diggers
Holland Hall Dutch
Bristow Purple Pirates
Meeker Bulldogs
Poteau Pirates
Henryetta Golden Knights
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Wilburton vs Henryetta; Thursday, 2:30 p.m.
Holland Hall vs Poteau; Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Bristow vs Meeker; Thursday, 8:30 p.m.
Okmulgee receives bye
Consolation Semifinals
Holland Hall/Poteau loser vs Henryetta/Wilburton loser; Friday, 2:30 p.m.
Bristow/Meeker loser receives bye
Semifinals
Okmulgee vs Bristow/Meeker winner; Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Holland Hall/Poteau winner vs Henryetta/Wilburton winner; Friday, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Bristow/Meeker loser vs Consolation semifinal loser; Saturday, 2:30 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
---
Earlsboro Tournament
January 4-6, 2018 • Earlsboro, OK
Girls Teams
Varnum Lady Whippets
Macomb Lady Hornets
Asher Lady Indians
Dewar Lady Dragons
Smithville Lady Braves
Dibble Lady Demons
Earlsboro Lady Wildcats
Sasakwa Lady Vikings
---
Girls Bracket
First Round
Asher vs Dewar; Thursday, 10 a.m.
Earlsboro vs Sasakwa; Thursday, 1 p.m.
Varnum vs Macomb; Thursday, 4 p.m.
Smithville vs Dibble; Thursday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Smithville/Dibble loser vs Earlsboro/Sasakwa loser; Friday, 10 a.m.
Varnum/Macomb loser vs Asher/Dewar loser; Friday, 1 p.m.
Semifinals
Smithville/Dibble winner vs Earlsboro/Sasakwa winner; Friday, 4 p.m.
Varnum/Macomb winner vs Asher/Dewar winner; Friday, 7 p.m.
Seventh Place
Consolation Semifinal losers; Saturday, 10 a.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation Semifinal winners; Saturday, 1 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 4 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7 p.m.
---
Boys Teams
Varnum Whippets
Macomb Hornets
Asher Indians
Dewar Dragons
Smithville Braves
Dibble Demons
Earlsboro Wildcats
Sasakwa Vikings
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Macomb vs Dewar; Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Earlsboro vs Asher; Thursday, 2:30 p.m.
Smithville vs Sasakwa; Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Varnum vs Dibble; Thursday, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Smithville/Sasakwa loser vs Macomb/Dewar loser; Friday, 11:30 a.m.
Earlsboro/Asher loser vs Varnum/Dibble loser; Friday, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Smithville/Sasakwa winner vs Macomb/Dewar winner; Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Earlsboro/Asher winner vs Varnum/Dibble winner; Friday, 8:30 p.m.
Seventh Place
Consolation Semifinal losers; Saturday, 11:30 a.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation Semifinal winners; Saturday, 2:30 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
---
Chieftain Classic
January 4-6, 2018 • Graham-Dustin High School (Weleetka, OK)
Girls Teams
Graham-Dustin Lady Chieftains
Hanna Lady Dragons
Butner Lady Eagles
Indianola Lady Warriors
Wilson Lady Tigers
Wanette Lady Tigers
Schulter Lady Bulldogs
Maud Lady Tigers
---
Girls Bracket
First Round
Butner vs Indianola; Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Wilson vs Wanette; Thursday, 2 p.m.
Schulter vs Maud; Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Graham-Dustin vs Hanna; Thursday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Wilson/Wanette loser vs Schulter/Maud loser; Friday, 11:30 a.m.
Graham-Dustin/Hanna loser vs Butner/Indianola loser; Friday, 2 p.m.
Semifinals
Wilson/Wanette winner vs Schulter/Maud winner; Friday, 4:30 p.m.
Graham-Dustin/Hanna winner vs Butner/Indianola winner; Friday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 12 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 6 p.m.
---
Boys Teams
Graham-Dustin Chieftains
Hanna Dragons
Butner Eagles
Indianola Warriors
Wilson Tigers
Wanette Tigers
Schulter Bulldogs
Maud Tigers
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Indianola vs Schulter; Thursday, 12:45 p.m.
Wanette vs Wilson; Thursday, 3:15 p.m.
Maud vs Hanna; Thursday, 5:45 p.m.
Graham-Dustin vs Butner; Thursday, 8:15 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Indianola/Schulter loser vs Maud/Hanna loser; Friday, 12:45 p.m.
Graham-Dustin/Butner loser vs Wanette/Wilson loser; Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Semifinals
Indianola/Schulter winner vs Maud/Hanna winner; Friday, 5:45 p.m.
Graham-Dustin/Butner winner vs Wanette/Wilson winner; Friday, 8:15 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 4:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
---
Beggs Under Armour Classic
January 4-6, 2018 • Beggs, OK
Girls Teams
Beggs Lady Demons
Idabel Lady Warriors
Stilwell Lady Indians
Wewoka Lady Tigers
Jones Lady Longhorns
Checotah Lady Wildcats
Tulsa Central Lady Braves
Sperry Lady Pirates
---
Girls Bracket
First Round
Wewoka vs Jones; Thursday, 11 a.m.
Beggs vs Tulsa Central; Thursday, 1:40 p.m.
Checotah vs Idabel; Thursday, 4:20 p.m.
Stilwell vs Sperry; Thursday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Stilwell/Sperry loser vs Checotah/Idabel loser; Friday, 11 a.m.
Beggs/Tulsa Central loser vs Wewoka/Jones loser; Friday, 1:40 p.m.
Semifinals
Stilwell/Sperry winner vs Checotah/Idabel winner; Friday, 4:20 p.m.
Beggs/Tulsa Central winner vs Wewoka/Jones winner; Friday, 7 p.m.
Seventh Place
Consolation semifinal losers; Saturday, 11 a.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 1:40 p.m
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 4:20 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7 p.m.
---
Boys Teams
Beggs Golden Demons
Idabel Warriors
Stilwell Indians
Wewoka Tigers
Jones Longhorns
Checotah Wildcats
Victory Christian Conquerors
Sperry Pirates JV
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Victory Christian vs Sperry JV; Thursday, 12:20 p.m.
Chectoah vs Wewoka; Thursday, 3 p.m.
Idabel vs Stilwell; Thursday, 5:40 p.m.
Beggs vs Jones; Thursday, 8:20 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Victory Christian/Sperry JV loser vs Idabel/Stilwell loser; Friday, 12:20 p.m.
Beggs/Jones loser vs Checotah/Wewoka loser; Friday, 3 p.m.
Semifinals
Victory Christian/Sperry JV winner vs Idabel/Stilwell winner; Friday, 5:40 p.m.
Beggs/Jones winner vs Checotah/Wewoka winner; Friday, 8:20 p.m.
Seventh Place
Consolation semifinal losers; Saturday, 12:20 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 3 p.m
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 5:40 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 8:20 p.m.
---
Stroud Tiger 66 Coliseum Tournament
January 4-6, 2018 • Stroud, OK
Girls Teams
Mannford Lady Pirates
Cushing Lady Tigers
Seminole Lady Chieftains
Preston Lady Pirates
Luther Lady Lions
Tecumseh Lady Savages
OCS Lady Saints
Stroud Lady Tigers
---
Girls Bracket
First Round
OCS vs Mannford; Thursday, 11 a.m.
Cushing vs Seminole; Thursday, 1:40 p.m.
Preston vs Tecumseh; Thursday, 4:20 p.m.
Luther vs Stroud; Thursday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Cushing/Seminole loser vs OCS/Mannford loser; Friday, 11 a.m.
Luther/Stroud loser vs Preston/Tecumseh loser; Friday, 1:40 p.m.
Semifinals
Cushing/Seminole winner vs OCS/Mannford winner; Friday, 4:20 p.m.
Luther/Stroud winner vs Preston/Tecumseh winner; Friday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 1 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 3:40 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 6:20 p.m.
---
Boys Teams
Mannford Pirates
Cushing Tigers
Seminole Chieftains
Preston Pirates
Luther Lions
Tecumseh Savages
OCS Saints
Stroud Tigers
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Mannford vs Cushing; Thursday, 12:20 p.m.
Seminole vs Preston; Thursday, 3 p.m.
Luther vs Tecumseh; Thursday, 5:40 p.m.
OCS vs Stroud; Thursday, 8:20 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Mannford/Cushing loser vs Seminole/Preston loser; Friday, 12:20 p.m.
Luther/Tecumseh loser vs OCS/Stroud loser; Friday, 3 p.m.
Semifinals
Mannford/Cushing winner vs Seminole/Preston winner; Friday, 5:40 p.m.
Luther/Tecumseh winner vs OCS/Stroud winner; Friday, 8:20 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 2:20 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 5 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7:40 p.m.
---
Weleetka Invitaional
January 4-6, 2018 • Weleetka, OK
Girls Teams
Strother Lady Yellowjackets
Haileyville Lady Warriors
Mason Lady Eagles
Morris Lady Eagles
Canadian Lady Cougars
Weleetka Lady Outlaws
Wetumka Lady Chieftains
Morris Lady Eagles JV
---
Girls Bracket
First Round
Strother vs Morris JV; Thursday, 10 a.m.
Weleetka vs Wetumka; Thursday, 1 p.m.
Haileyville vs Mason; Thursday, 4 p.m.
Morris vs Canadian; Thursday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Strother/Morris JV loser vs Haileyville/Mason loser; Friday, 10 a.m.
Morris/Canadian loser vs Weleetka/Wetumka loser; Friday, 1 p.m.
Semifinals
Strother/Morris JV winner vs Haileyville/Mason winner; Friday, 4 p.m.
Morris/Canadian winner vs Weleetka/Wetumka winner; Friday, 7 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 12 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 6 p.m.
---
Boys Teams
Strother Yellowjackets
Haileyville Warriors
Mason Eagles
Morris Eagles
Canadian Cougars
Weleetka Outlaws
Wetumka Chieftains
Morris Eagles JV
---
Boys Bracket
First Round
Strother vs Morris JV; Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
Weleetka vs Wetumka; Thursday, 2:30 p.m.
Canadian vs Mason; Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Morris vs Haileyville; Thursday, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation Semifinals
Morris/Haileyville loser vs Weleetka/Wetumka loser; Friday, 11:30 a.m.
Canadian/Mason loser vs Strother/Morris JV loser; Friday, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Canadian/Mason winner vs Strother/Morris JV winner; Friday, 5:30 p.m.
Morris/Haileyville winner vs Weleetka/Wetumka winner; Friday, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation Finals
Consolation semifinal winners; Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers; Saturday, 4:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners; Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet